Goudhurst, Kent. A Wealden hill village


COMMEMORATING THE FALLEN OF THE GREAT WAR

Short ceremonies are held at the respective war memorials in Goudhurst and Kilndown on the hundredth anniversaries of the deaths of 69 parishioners who served in the First World War.

Centenary Date Name Final Unit Age Local Addresses
Goudhurst
08 September 2014 Percy Tester L Battery, Royal Horse Artillery 21 Wickham's Cottages (Trottenden), Lidwells Lane; Stoney Lane
28 October 2014 Oliver Page 1st Buffs 24 Mill House Cottages, Church Rd
30 October 2014 William Burgess (Attached) 2nd Life Guards 31 Breach Cottages, Wilsley Pound (b); Stream Farm; Monk's
15 November 2014 Ernest Cole 2nd Grenadier Guards 25 Bluecoats Lane; Crowbourne farm (w)
09 April 2015 Alfred Gurr Army Service Corps 33 North Rd; Trowswell Cottage
24 April 2015 Basil Clarke 7th Bn., Canadian Infantry 42 The Vicarage (now Queen Anne's), Church Rd
11 May 2015 Thomas Relf Royal Field Artillery 18 Combourne Farm; Worms Hill (Combourne Farm)
28 September 2015 Bertie Blackmore 2nd Buffs 32 Iden Green (Glassenbury estate); Little Glassenbury (w)
28 September 2015 George Vinall 2nd Buffs 26 1 Brandfold Cottages; Lidwells Cottages
13 October 2015 Stewart Clarke 6th Buffs 34 The Vicarage (now Queen Anne's), Church Rd
13 October 2015 Frederick Robbins 6th Buffs 27 Old Workhouse, Clay Hill; 2 Rose Cottages, Clay Hill
13 October 2015 Herbert Penfold 6th Buffs 24 Beresford Rd
07 January 2016 Herbert Stone 1/5th Buffs 33 Cloth Edge, Church Rd; 13 Beresford Rd; Davis & Leaney (w)
13 January 2016 Augustus Lovell 1/5th Buffs 23 Clay Hill Mount; Crouch Blacksmith, North Road (w)
16 January 2016 Thomas Wickham 1/5th Buffs 24 Cloth Edge (b); Mount Pleasant House, Ranters Lane (Risebridge)
06 June 2016 John Coleman 28th Bn., Canadian Infantry 29 1, Little Crowbourne Cottage; Lower Cottage, Crowbourne
03 July 2016 William Maitland 6th Buffs 26 Chingley Lane, Kilndown; Bluecoats Lane, Goudhurst
25 July 2016 Sydney Osborne (Attached) Queen Victoria's Rifles 30 Church Rd; Clay Hill Mount; 1 Hillside
03 August 2016 Frederick Wilson 12th Suffolk Regiment 26 Marlingate Cottages (Bedgebury) (b); Forge Farm (w)
14 September 2016 Ernest Brabon 2nd Grenadier Guards 25 Town Row (now Rope Walk), Church Rd
28 September 2016 Philip Simmons 1/5th Buffs 30 Ladham House
28 September 2016 George Baker 1st East Surrey Regt 34 Baker's Farm Cottages (Combourne)
05 October 2016 Frederick Hammond 7th Buffs 20 Providence Place, North Rd; Risebridge; Spelmonden (w)
07 October 2016 James Luck 6th Buffs 40 Risebridge; Davis & Leaney (w); Cherry Gardens (w); Spelmonden (w)
07 October 2016 Percy Penfold 6th Royal West Kent Regt 21 Beresford Rd
14 October 2016 William Vousden 6th Buffs 20 2 Morebreddis, Chequers Rd
05 January 2017 George Chestney 10th Royal West Surrey Regt 33 Brandfold Gardens 
14 March 2017 Albert Chenery 2nd Royal West Surrey Regt 34 Tattlebury Yard; Hawkridge Farm (w); Burgess (w)
28 April 2017 Albert Luck 4th Middlesex Regt 22 Combourne (b); Bockingfold (w); 1 Bockingfold Cottage
25 May 2017 Walter Reynolds Royal Garrison Artillery 36 Gore Court (w); Gore Cottages
15 June 2017 Thomas Waghorne 8th Buffs 22 Riseden Quarter; Great Horden; Gatehouse; Finchurst, Summerhill 
27 June 2017 Charles Kemp 23rd Middlesex Regt 37 Monk's Farm; Little Combourne Farm (Mr Baker) (w)
31 July 2017 David Hope 10th Royal West Kent Regt 27 The Grange (a cottage); Etchinghill Cottage
10 August 2017 William Roff 8th Buffs 23 Elphicks Farm;Taywell Cottages; Smugley farm (w); Lime Tree Farm (w)
11 September 2017 George Brooks E Battery, Royal Horse Artillery 23 Smugley Farm
24 September 2017 George Vousden 11th Royal Sussex Regt 19 Hope Mill Cottages; Iden Green; 10 Stoney Lane; Bedgebury Gardens (w)
22 October 2017 Arthur Sprange 12th Middlesex Regt 25 Curtisden Green (b); (Mount Villas, Winchet Hill?); Bethany School (w)
26 October 2017 Albert Kemp 1st South Staffordshire Regt 19 Ladham Farm Cottages; Mr Ward's bakery, Tattlebury, (w)
18 November 2017 Frederick Arnold 26th Bn, Training Reserve  23 North Rd (b); Church Rd; Curtisden Green;Stoney Lane
20 November 2017 Gordon Browning 8th Royal Fusiliers 26 Augusta House, Cranbrook Road
30 November 2017 Joseph Piper 2nd Hampshire Regt 19 Three Oaks, Curtisden Green
04 December 2017 Walter Mitchell 2nd Manchester Regt 23 2 Love Cottages, Combourne
15 March 2018 Charles Brooks 10th Royal Fusiliers 28 Smugley Farm
30 March 2018 Arthur Kemp 2/22nd London Regt 21 North Rd (b) (now Grand View)
13 April 2018 Cyril Batchelor 1st Royal West Surrey Regt 19 Town Row/Wickham's Row (now Rope Walk); North Road (w); The Grange (w)
23 April 2018 Ernest Sillitoe 4th Bn, Royal Marine Light Infantry 22 Holly Villas, Cranbrook Road
12 June 2018 Harry Ashdown HMS Lord Nelson 22 Share Farm; Ballard's Hill (b)
27 June 2018 Bertram Harris Canadian Army Medical Corps 30 Chequers Inn (b); Lime Tree Farm
10 July 2018 George Luck 18th Middlesex Regt 41 Risebridge; Hunts Lane; Smugley Farm (w); 2 Rose Cottage, Clayhill
07 August 2018 Charles Vousden 7th Buffs 26 Hope Mill Cottages (b); Iden Green; 10 Stoney Lane
16 September 2018 Arthur Bellingham HMS Africa 18 Gore Court Cottages
29 September 2018 George Poile 11th Royal Fusiliers 24 Four Wents; Summerhill, Winchet Hill
03 October 2018 Walter Austen 1st Bn, Royal Marine Light Infantry 27 Forstal Cottages, Bockingfold
10 October 2018 Percy Brissenden 7th Northamptonshire Regt 19 Pope's Row, Kilndown (b); Paine's Farmhouse, Trillinghurst; Bluecoats Lane
10 October 2018 Arthur Loader "I" Company, 328th Regt, US Army 28 Combourne (b)
20 October 2018 Charles Maitland 4th North Staffordshire Regt 19 Bluecoats Lane, Goudhurst (b)
26 October 2018 Hugh Luck 5th Army Bde HQ, Royal Field Art'y 29 Combourne; 1 Bockingfold Cottage
10 November 2018 Alfred Bateup (Attached) Royal Garrison Artillery 23 Harpers Farm, Winchet Hill (b); Curtisden Green;
04 January 2019 Marjorie Fitzgerald WRAF 20 Lidwells
05 February 2019 Frederick Jarvis 1st Buffs 27 Augusta House, Cranbrook Road (w)
Kilndown
13 October 2015 Francis Wenban 6th Buffs 28 Priors Heath (Bedgebury estate)
27 May 2015 Victor Iden Moore HMS Princess Irene 19 Paley Farm; Trillinghurst Farm
07 January 2016 John Lower 1/5th Buffs 24 Three Chimneys Farm (Bedgebury)
30 May 2016 John Waghorn 52nd Bn., Canadian Infantry 31 Riseden Quarter
03 July 2016 Ernest Goldsmith 6th Buffs 28 Bedgebury Cross; Priors Heath
20 August 2016 John Barrow 8th Buffs 22 Sand Pit (Finchcocks); Pope's Row, Chick's Lane; Spelmonden; Finchcocks
24 April 2017 John Colvin 13th East Surrey Regt 20 Rosemary Lane, Flimwell
30 December 2017 Henry Emptage Royal Field Artillery 36 Finchcocks (w)
16 May 2018 George Forward Royal Engineers 40 Finchcocks